Hanken's search service Hanna gives you access to a wide range of material through only one search. You get access to printed (only material available in Helsinki) and electronic materials, such as e-books, theses, scholarly articles in full text as well as scientific databases.
Watch the film clip below to get started using Hanna. The tutorial (1:33) is made by the Hanken library.
For your university studies you need to learn how to access peer reviewed and high quality scholarly sources through the library's databases. Using information found for example only through Google or Wikipedia is not enough.
Some of the library's material is available as printed books or journals on the library shelves, but most of the material is found online in scientific databases. The scientific databases offered for Hanken's students and staff are accessible only with your personal Hanken user name and password. You can access the resources on remote, 24/7.
Watch the film from NEIU Libraries (1:22) to learn more about library databases:
The databases listed below are licensed and only available for Hanken students and staff. Choose any of the databases to find peer reviewed scholarly articles directly in the user interface of the database. The databases are international, use search words in English.
The anatomy of a journal article is explained in the following illustration, created by the American Psychological Association (APA) (see link below). This pictures helps you identify and read scientific journal articles.
Source: American Psychological Association. (2023). Anatomy of a journal article. https://apastyle.apa.org/instructional-aids/anatomy-journal-article.pdf
As a student at Hanken you have access to about 1 million e-books on the various e-book platforms offered by the library.
Visit the Libguide on e-books (link below), to find out more on the different platforms and instructions for how to access the books and downloading them.
A free web search engine for scientific publications.
The electronic resources are available in the network of Hanken School of Economics or through remote access. Remote access requires the Hanken user ID and password.
Download Libkey Nomad browser extension at https://thirdiron.com/downloadnomad/ for alternative off-campus access to licensed e-resources.
Some of the electronic resources are licensed through the FinELib (The Finnish National Electronic Library) consortium. The terms of use for each of these databases are defined in the licence agreements, and all users must conform to them. Information about the individual licences of the databases are listed in FinELib with information about the user rights for each database.
The library arranges lectures/workshops in information retrieval and tools for using and managing information. You can participate regardless of what stage of your studies you are in. The courses are held English if any of the attendees does not speak Swedish. Register before 16.00 the previous weekday. Questions can be directed to library@hanken.fi.
You can also book a personal guidance session via the library´s booking calendar.
| Library workshops spring 2025 | Time | Place | Registration |
| Research data management. Will you be collecting and managing personal data for your paper/thesis? We will explain the main points during this session. Instruction language is English. | Thu 30.1 at 14:15-14:45 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Learn to efficiently find articles. Find smart shortcuts in the jungle of articles and databases. We help you make more systematic searches and show you how to manage large search results to find the most relevant articles. We also discuss how to use AI-tools in the search process. | Thu 6.2 at 14:15-15:15 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Referencing with APA7. Good referencing is the key to avoid plagiarism. We go through the central points for mastering the APA7 system flawlessly. | Thu 13.2 at 14:15-15:00 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Format your Word-document correctly. We will go through the functions in Word in order to get the settings correct according to Hanken's standard template. | Thu 20.2 at 14:15-15:00 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Use and find theses in DHanken and other publication archives. We show you how to find Master's and Doctoral theses from Hanken in the publication archive Dhanken. We also look at how you find theses from other universities.. | Thu 20.2 at 15:00-15:30 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Reference management with Zotero. We present Zotero, an open source program that simplifies and makes your reference management more efficient by creating automatic in-text citation and bibliographies according to APA7, Oxford, or other reference systems. | Thu 27.2 at 14:15-14:45 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Explore AI-tools for finding literature. We present a selection of AI-tools suitable for finding literature and look at how these tools can complete, inspire and possibly make your search process more effective. |
Thu 6.3 at 14:15-15:00 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Research data management. Will you be collecting and managing personal data for your paper/thesis? We will explain the main points during this session. Instruction language is English. | Thu 20.3 at 14:15-14:45 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Learn to efficiently find articles. Find smart shortcuts in the jungle of articles and databases. We help you make more systematic searches and show you how to manage large search results to find the most relevant articles. We also discuss how to use AI-tools in the search process. | Thu 27.3 at 14:15-15:15 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Referencing with APA7. Good referencing is the key to avoid plagiarism. We go through the central points for mastering the APA7 system flawlessly. | Thu 3.4 at 14:15-15:00 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Format your Word-document correctly. We will go through the functions in Word in order to get the settings correct according to Hanken's standard template. | Thu 10.4 at 14:15-15:00 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
| Reference management with Zotero. We present Zotero, an open source program that simplifies and makes your reference management more efficient by creating automatic in-text citation and bibliographies according to APA7, Oxford, or other reference systems. | Thu 24.4 at 14:15-15:00 | Teams | Register before 16.00 the previous weekday https://link.webropolsurveys.com/S/F072EC1BD4CF7221 |
